Well Crafted Scientific programme covering wide spectrum of paediatric respiratory problems designed around needs of practicing paediatricians and pulmonologists.

Eight interactive pre-conference workshops focussing on knowledge and skills. First ever Workshop on Cystic fibrosis and primary ciliary dyskinesia.

Two concurrent sessions

Galaxy of International and National Experts.

Multiple sessions like Meet the Expert , Plenary and Guest lectures , with leading specialist discussing the latest evidence in the management of diverse respiratory problems addressing difficult and controversial issues.

Coveted N. Somu Oration.

Interesting audience interactive sessions like panel discussions, debates., quiz and case presentations.

Award and free papers sessions providing national platform to postgraduates and researchers

The topics  include the umbrella of common paediatric respiratory disorders such as Asthma and allergies, Tuberculosis, Respiratory infections , Persistent respiratory issues , Pulmonary investigations and many more..

Core Pulmonology topics include sleep disorders, cystic fibrosis, ILD , PCD , neonatal lung diseases, rare lung diseases plus many more.

Set over three days, this  conference provides a brilliant opportunity for all health care professionals to interact and network with leading pulmonologists.

Scientific Program

Day 1 Hall A

Time Session Topic Faculty
8.00 am to

8.55 am

Meet the Expert Molecular Diagnostics in  Respiratory Infections

 

 

Experts:

·         Dr D Vijaysekaran

·         Dr Sampada Patwardhan

·         Dr S Balasubramaniam

·         Dr Sankaran Krishnan

 

Moderators:

·         Dr Chokhani Rajesh

·         Dr Pramod Kulkarni

9.00 am to

9.50 am

Plenary

 

2 lectures

(20 mins each)

 

Discussion

(10 mins)

Preschool wheezing

 

1.       Wheezy Infants  –  Pathophysiology & long Term outcomes -Dr Sejal Saglani

 

2.       Wheezing Infant – A Very Practical Clinical Approach – Dr Mahesh Babu

 

Speakers:

·         Dr Sejal Saglani

·         Dr Mahesh Babu

 

 

Lead discussants:

·         Prof Varinder Singh

·         Dr Subba Rao

9.55 am to

10.50 am

Symposium

 

Lectures

(15mins each)

 

Discussion

(10 min)

LRTI beyond routine

 

1.      Non Resolving Pneumonia- Dr Somu Sivabalan

 

2.      Atypical Pneumonia-Spotting the Wolf –Dr  A R Somashekar

 

3.      Bronchiolotis-Advances in Management and Prevention – Dr Jaychandran  Panickar

Speakers:

·         Dr Somu Sivabalan

·         Dr A R Somashekar

·         Dr Jaychandran Panickar

 

Lead Discussants:

·         Dr Prabhakar Murthy

·         Dr Sanjay Mankar

 

10.55 am to

11.40 am

Panel Discussion Asthma in older child-GINA Guidelines 2019-What’s New

 

 

Panelists:

·         Dr Chetan Pandit

·         Dr Shishir Modak

·         Dr Shashidhararao Nagabhushana

·         Dr Rajeev Sanghvi

 

Moderators:

·      Dr Prakash Vaidya

·      Dr Raj Tilak

11.40 am to

12.30 pm

Oration Poorly controlled Asthma : Newer Frontiers and the Way Forward Speaker:

·         Dr Atul Gupta

 

Chairpersons:

·         Dr Jagdish Chinnappa

·         Dr S G Kasi

12.35 pm to1.05 pm Guest Lecture

 

(25+5)

 

    Allergic Rhinitis update

 

Speaker:

·         Dr H Parmesh

 

Lead discussants:

·         Dr K Nagaraju

·         Dr T U Sukumaran

 

 

Time Session Topic Faculty
1.05 pm

to

1.45 pm

Award papers

For

Postgraduates

Award papers-4

(10 mins each)

Judges:

·         Dr Mahesh Babu

·         Dr N C Gowrishankar

·         Dr Jagdish Chinappa

 

1.45 pm

to

2.15 pm

Poster Walk  
2.15 pm

to

3.00 pm

Interesting cases presentation and discussion

(20 mins each)

2 Cases:

Presentation by Paediatrician/Pulmonologist

Presenter:

·         Dr Rashmi Kapoor

·         Dr Pankaj Vaidya

 

Experts:

·         Dr Subba Rao

·         Dr Anil K Sapare

·         Dr Sarika Gupta

3.05pm

to

4.15pm

Symposium-

3 lectures

(20 mins each

10 mins for discussion )

Mixed bag

 

Empyema management-Current concepts– Dr Shashidhararao Nagabhushana

 

Chest CT basics and beyond- Dr Rahalkar Anand

 

Respiratory Therapeutics-What’s new –Dr Satish Rao

 

 

Speakers:

·         Dr Shashidhararao Nagabhushana

·         Dr Satish Rao

·         Dr Rahalkar Anand

 

Lead discussants

·         Dr V S Bapat

·         Dr Parag Gaikwad

4.15 pm

to

4.45 pm

Pulmonology Quiz Audience Quiz by keypad

Discussion –by experts

 

Quiz Master :

·         Dr Bharath Reddy

 

Co-ordinator

·         Dr Manoj Zalte

 

Panalist :

·         Dr Sarika Gupta

·         Dr Jagdish Goyal

·         Dr Subhashish Roy

4.45 pmto

5.10 pm

Guest Lecture

 

( plenary )

Taking Pediatric Pulmonology Forward

IAP/ IAPRC/International collaborations

 

Speaker:

·         Dr Bakul Parekh

 

Chairpersons

·         Dr Jagdish Chinnappa

·         Dr Kabra S K

·         Dr Satish Rao

5.20 pm to

5.50pm

Inauguration

( Hall A )

6.15 pm to

7.00 pm

GBM

( 1st floor board room )

 

 

 

Day 1-Hall B

Time Session Topic Faculty
8.00 am to

8.55 am

Meet the Expert Neonatal Pulmonology

 

 

Experts

·         Dr Chetan Pandit

·         Dr N C Gowrishankar

·         Dr Thirunavukkarasu

·         Dr Umesh Vaidya

 

Moderators

·         Dr  Krishan Chugh

·         Dr  Abhay Jain

9.00 am to

9.50 am

Plenary

2 lectures

(20 mins each)

 

Discussion

(10 mins)

Preschool wheezing

 

3.       Wheezy Infants  –  Pathophysiology & long Term outcomes -Dr Sejal Saglani

 

4.       Wheezing Infant – A Very Practical Clinical Approach – Dr Mahesh Babu

 

Speakers:

·         Dr Sejal Saglani

·         Dr Mahesh Babu

 

 

Lead discussants:

·         Prof Varinder Singh

·         Dr Subba Rao

9.55 am to

10.50 am

Symposium

 

3 lectures-15mins each

Discussion-10 mins

Interstitial Lung Diseases

1)      Approach to ILD in children –

Dr  Sankaran Krishnan

 

2)      Lung Biopsy – Indications, Technique, Interpretation- Dr Gary Connett

 

3)      Monitoring lung function and long term management of ILD  -Dr Atul Gupta

Speakers:

·         Dr Sankaran Krishnan

·         Dr Gary Connett

·         Dr Atul Gupta

 

Lead discussants

·         Dr Mahesh Babu

·         Dr Mukund Sangamnerkar

10.50 am to

11.40 am

Symposium

 

Talk of 14 mins each

Discussion-5 min

Aero digestive disorders

 

Aspiration related lung diseases

Evaluation &management -Dr Sejal Saglani

 

Feeding, Voice and Swallowing disorders-

Dr Thiruvanukkarasu

 

GERD – Myths and Reality– Dr Ilin Kinimi

Speakers:

·         Dr Sejal Saglani

·         Dr Thiruvanukkarasu

·         Dr Ilin Kinimi

 

Lead discussants

·         Dr Pankaj Vaidya

·         Dr Shilpa Hazare

 

11.40 am to

12.30 pm

Oration Poorly controlled Asthma : Newer Frontiers and the Way Forward Dr Atul Gupta
12.35 pm to

1.05 pm

Guest Lecture

(25+5)

Adverse effects of ATT &DR TB management Speaker:

·         Dr Varinder Singh

 

Lead discussants

·         Dr Sushant Mane

·         Dr Achut Kalantre

1.05 pm to

1.45 pm

Award Papers –FOR

Consultants

4 papers -10 mins each Judges

·         Prof Meenu Singh

·         Dr Chetan Pandit

1.45 pm to

2.15 pm

Poster walk

 

 

Time Session Topic Faculty
2.15 pm to 2.40pm Debate-10 mins each WHO diagnosis of Pneumonia-Do we need to have a Relook? Yes-Dr Gautam Ghosh

No-Dr Bhaskar Shenoy

Judge – Dr Sankaran Krishnan

2.40 pm to

3.05 pm

Guest Lecture  Year in review- 2018-19

10 best practice changing Papers

Speaker:

·         Dr Satish Rao

 

Lead discussants

·         Dr H Parmesh

·         Dr Pramod Jog

3.05 pm to

4.15 pm

Symposium

 

3 lectures-(20 mins each)

 

10 mins  discussion

Chronic Pulmonology patients-Challenges and Solutions

 

Post Surgical Pulmonology patients – long term management & outcome-Dr Anil Sapare

 

NIV in  long term management of respiratory diseases-Dr Manu Sundaram

 

Lung Transplantation-Current status- Dr Thakkar Jnanesh

Speakers:

·         Dr Anil Sapare

·         Dr Manu Sundaram

·         Dr Thakkar Jnanesh

 

 

Lead Discussants

·         Dr Martí Pons Odena

·         Dr Neeraj Gupta

 

4.15 pm to

4.45 pm

Guest Lecture

(25+5)

Pulmonary function tests in Preschool children Speaker:

·         Dr Mahesh Babu

 

Lead discussants

·         Dr Gary Connett

·         Dr Shirish Kankriya

4.45 pm to

5.10 pm

Lecture

( Plenary )

Hall A

Taking Pediatric Pulmonology Forward

IAP/ IAPRC/International collaborations

 

Speaker:

·         Dr Bakul Parekh

 

Chairpersons

·         Dr Jagdish Chinnappa

·         Dr Kabra S K

·         Dr Satish Rao

5.20 pm to 5.50pm Inauguration

( Hall A)

6.15pm to 7.00pm GBM

( 1st Floor Board Room )

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Day 2 Hall A

Time Session Topic Faculty
8.00 am

to

8.55 am

Meet the Expert Uncommon Diseases –

When to suspect and how to diagnose-  Case based

 

 

Experts:

·         Dr Varinder Singh

·         Dr Joseph Mathew

·         Dr Khubchandani Raju

·         Dr Jaychandran Panickar

 

Moderators:

·         Dr Anthony Terrence

·         Dr Ajit Gajendragadkar

9.00 am

to

9.45 am

Plenary

 

2 lectures-

18 mins each

Discussion-10 mins

Congenital malformation – update

 

1)      Airway Malformations-

Dr Thirunavukkarasu

 

2)      Congenital Thoracic malformations –

Dr Srikanta J T

Speakers:

·         Dr.Thirunavukkarasu

·         Dr Srikanta J T

 

Lead Discussants-

·         Dr Sankaran Krishnan

·         Dr Gary Connett

 

9.50 am

to

10.45 am

Symposium

 

3 lectures-15mins each

 

Discussion-10mins

Tuberculosis Update

 

·         Immunology of Pulmonary TB-Current Understanding -Dr S K Kabra

·         TB Diagnostics – Current & Future

Dr Ankit Parakh

·         TB Management – 2019 RNTCP guidelines – Dr Varinder Singh

Speakers:

·         Dr S K Kabra

·         Dr Ankit Parakh

·         Dr Varinder Singh

 

Lead discussants-

·         Dr Kalapannavar

·         Dr Aarti Kinikar

10.50 am to

11.30 am

Panel Discussion Dilemmas in office practice –case based discussion

 

 

Panelists:

·         Dr Meenu Singh

·         Dr Bharath Reddy

·         Dr B S Sharma

·         Dr Kasi Bandaru

 

Moderators

·         Dr Somu Sivabalan

·         Dr Parmarth Chandane

 

11.30 am to

12.00 Noon

Guest Lecture

 

( 25+5)

Antibiotics for Pneumonia – Challenges and Dilemmas Speaker:

·         Dr Joseph Mathew

 

Lead Discussants

·         Dr Dhananjay Kashikar

·         Dr Jagdish Chinappa

 

 

 

Time Session Topic Faculty
12.05 pm to

12.50 pm

Panel Discussion Prescription Audit- Let’s do it Right !

 

 

Panelists:

·         Dr Subramanya N K

·         Dr Barnali Bhattacharya

·         Dr Vineet  Sehgal

·         Dr Sanjeev Rawat

 

Moderators:

·         Dr Gaurav Sethi

·         Dr Sanjay Natu

12.55 pm to

1.50 pm

Symposium

 

3 lectures-15mins each

Discussion-10 mins

 

Advanced Pulmonary Investigations and Interventions

1)      Flexible Bronchoscopy- The Road Ahead –  Dr Krishan Chugh

2)      Spirometry- Procedure and Interpretation-

Dr Sushant Mane

3)      Interventional Radiology- Dr Yadav Munde

Speakers:

·         Dr Krishan Chugh

·         Dr Sushant Mane

·         Dr Yadav Munde

 

Lead Discussants:

·         Dr R D Khare

·         Dr Deepak Mulay

1.50 pm to

2.20 pm

Poster Walk
2.20 pm to

2.45 pm

Debate

10 mins each

Adenotonsilectomy cures OSA in children For- Dr Ravi Sardesai

Against- Dr Indu Khosla

Judge- Dr Satish Rao

2.50 pm to

3.15 pm

Radiology Quiz Discussion of Answers Speaker:

·         Dr Ankit Parakh

 

Lead Discussants

·         Dr Sandesh Runwal,

·         Dr Ambrishkumar Mishra

3.15 pm to

3.55 pm

Interesting Cases-Presentation and discussion

( 20 mins each )

2 cases by Postgraduate students

 

 

Presenter

·         Dr Nithya Saravanan

·         Dr Ayesha Thanvi

 

Experts

·         Dr Khubchandani Raju

·         Dr Anand Deshpande

·         Dr Kalappanavar

4.oo pm to

4.45 pm

Vaccination dialogue

( Plenary )

DPT vs DTaP

PCV 10 vs PCV 13/15

Flu – Tri or quadri

Vaccines in pipeline-RSV

Vaccination in immunocompromised host

 Panalists

 

·         Dr S Balasubramanyam

·         Dr Kasi S G

·         Dr Jagdish Dhekne

 

Moderator

·         Dr Sanjay Lalwani

4.45 pm to

5.15 pm

  Valedictory and Prize distribution  

 

Day 2 Hall B

Time Session Topic Faculty
8.00 am

to

8.55 am

Meet the Expert Cystic fibrosis –Newer Horizons in diagnosis and management

 

 

Experts

·         Dr S K Kabra ,

·         Dr Meenu Singh

·         Dr Garry Connett

·         Dr Sneha Verkki

 

Moderators

·         Dr Indu Khosla

·         Dr Sejal Saglani

9.00 am to

9.45 am

Plenary

2 lectures-

18 mins each

Discussion-10 mins

Congenital malformation – update

 

3)      Airway Malformations-

Dr Thirunavukkarasu

 

4)      Congenital Thoracic malformations –

Dr Srikanta J T

Speakers:

·         Dr.Thirunavukkarasu

·         Dr Srikanta J T

 

Lead Discussants-

·         Dr Sankaran Krishnan

·         Dr Gary Connett

 

9.50 am to

10.45 am

Symposium

3 lectures-15mins each

Discussion-10 mins

Sleep Disorderd Breathing

1)      Normal sleep physiology and sleep hygiene -Dr Bharat Reddy

 

2)      Snoring child-evaluation and management-Dr Ilin Kinimi

 

3)      Sleepy child-What’s not OSA  –

Dr Chetan Pandit

Speakers:

·         Dr.Bharat Reddy

·         Dr Ilin Kinimi

·         Dr Chetan Pandit

 

Lead Discussants

·         Dr Shashank Kadam

·         Dr Rashmi Kapoor

10.50 am to

11.30 am

Panel discussion Allergy testing and

Immunotherapy in Asthma and Respiratory Allegy-Current concepts

 

Panelists :

·         Dr K Nagaraju

·         Dr T U Sukumaran

·         Dr Neeraj Gupta

 

Moderators

·         Dr Gautam Ghosh

·         Dr Partha Borah

11.35 am to

12.15 Noon

Symposium

2 talks of 16 mins

Discussion-8 mins

 

Environment and lung Health

 

1)      Impact of Environmental Pollution on lung Health in children – Dr Sundeep Salvi

 

2)      Indoor Airpollution and Preventive Measures -Dr Kalappanavar

 

 

Speakers:

·         Dr Sundeep Salvi

·         Dr Kalappanavar

 

Lead Discussants

·         Dr Vinod Rategiri

·         Dr Jagdish Goyal

·         Dr Jitendra Deshmukh

12.20 pm to1.00 pm Interesting Cases-Presentation and discussion

 

2cases-Paediatrician/Pulmonologist (20 mins each ) Presenter

·         Dr Shilpa Hazare

·         Dr Hema Mittal

 

Experts

·         Dr S K Kabra

·         Dr D Vijaysekaran

·         Dr Atul Gupta

Time Session Topic Faculty
1.00 pmto 1.55pm Symposium-

( 3 lectures

-15 each

Discussion-10 mins)

 

Mixed bag

1)        ABPA &Eosinophinic Lung diseases -Approach & management –

Dr Sandeep Wasankar

 

2)        Immunodeficiency and Respiratory Infection – Approach to diagnosis & Management –Dr Sarath Balaji

 

3)        FOT/IOS and other newer lung function tests –Clinical Relevance –Dr Sankaran Krishnan

Speakers:

·         Dr SandeepWasankar

·         Dr Sarath Balaji

·         Dr Sankaran Krishnan

 

 

Lead discussants

·         Dr N C Gowrishankar

·         Dr Sharad Agarkhedkar

·         Dr Amit Devgun

1.55 pm to

2.25 pm

Poster walk
2.25 pm to

2.55 pm

Symposium

( Talk of 14 mins each )

Point of view

1)        Is  Inflammometry  useful in a day to day clinical practice  – Dr Neetu Talwar

 

2)      Primary prevention of Asthma-Is it possible?  Dr Sejal Saglani

 

Speakers:

·         Dr Neetu Talwar

·         Dr Sejal Saglani

 

 

Lead Discussants

·         Dr Pralhad Pote

·         Dr ShilpaYadav

3.00 pm to

3.25 pm

Guest Lecture

( 25+5 )

Interventional  bronchoscopy-case based  Speaker:

·         Dr Srikanta J T

 

Lead discussants-

·         Dr Vijay Warad

·         Dr D M Gupta

3.25 pm to

3.55 pm

Bronchoscopy Quiz Discussion of Answers Speaker:

·         Dr D Vijaysekaran

 

Lead discussants

·         Dr Sarath Balaji

·         Dr Nirmala Dharap

4.00 pm to

4.45 pm

Vaccination Dialogue

( Plenary )

Hall A

 

DPT vs DTaP

PCV 10 vs PCV 13/15

Flu – Tri or quadrivalent

Vaccines in pipeline-RSV

Vaccination in immunocompromised child

 

 Panalists

 

·         Dr S Balasubramanyam

·         Dr Kasi S G

·         Dr Jagdish Dhekne

 

Moderator

·         Dr Sanjay Lalwani

4.45 pm

to

5.15 pm

Hall A Valedictory and Prize distribution