PRE CONFERENCE WORKSHOP
ADVANCED NIV WORKSHOP PROGRAM SCHEDULE

Date: Friday, 11 th October 2019
Venue : KEM Hospital, Pune.

National Convenor : Dr. Ilin Kinimi
Local Convenor : Dr. Madhumati Otiv,
Faculty : Dr. Ilin Kinimi , Dr. Madhumati Otiv , Dr. Ashwath Ram R. N,

Dr. Martí Pons Odena, Dr. Manu Sundaram

Time Duration Topic Speakers
0800 45m Registrations & Breakfast
0830 15m Inauguration
0845 15m Introductions, welcome & shared learning Dr Madhu/Dr Ashwath
0900 20m Applied NIV Physiology Dr Marti
0920 20m How to begin NIV- ICEMAN Methodology: I & C: Know your Indications/Contraindications for NIV Dr Ashwath
0940 20m E: Hands on session: Equipment’s required for NIV Dr Marti/Dr Ashwath
1000 20m M: Modes: Let’s make it clear Dr Manu

1020-1030:  Coffee Break

Practical demonstration station: Hands on equipment handling (45 minutes each)

Time Group Topic Speaker
1030 Red HFNC and CPAP in critical care Dr Ashwath/Dr Madhu
1115 Blue NIV: with Home and Hospital NIV machines Dr Manu/Dr Ilin
1200 Green NIV: with Conventional ventilator + NIV option Dr Marti

1245 – 1345:  Lunch Break

Clinical scenario based discussion/simulation (30 minutes each)

Time Group Topic Speaker
1345 Red Failure analysis:  Hypercarbia Dr Ashwath/Dr Ilin
1415 Blue Failure analysis:  Hypoxia Dr Marti/Dr Madhu
1445 Green CPAP & HFNC in Infancy Dr Manu/

Lectures and videos

Time Duration Topic Speaker
1515 15m Role of NIV in Long Term Ventilated patients Dr Ilin
1530 30m A: Analysis of failure including videos Dr Marti
1600 15m N: Next steps: Monitoring & Weaning Dr Madhu

 

1615:  Feedback and closing remarks

PULMONARY FUNCTION TESTS IN CHILDREN – BASIC & ADVANCE

 

Date: Friday, 11th October 2019

Venue : Chest Research Foundation, Pune.

 

 

National Convenor        : Dr. Mahesh Babu

Local Convenor              : Dr. Barnali Bhattacharya

Faculty                           : Dr. Krishan Chugh, Dr. Bharath Reddy,

Dr. Somu Sivabalan, Dr. Monica Barne

 

TIME TOPIC FACULTY
08.15 – 08:45 Registration & Breakfast
08.45 – 9.00 Welcome & House keeping Dr. Mahesh Babu
09.00 – 09.25 Introduction to lung function tests in practical paediatrics (20 min) Dr. Barnali Bhattacharya
09.25 – 09.50 Practical physiology underlying lung physiology (20 min talk) Dr. Mahesh Babu
09.50 – 10.15 Technique in performing spirometry (20 min talk) Dr. Monica Barne
10.15 – 10.40 Reporting spirometry and understanding a report (20 min talk ) Dr. Bharath Reddy
10.40 – 11.00 TEA /COFFEE BREAK
11.00 – 11.50 Group A : Hands on spirometry – (in groups of 4) Dr. Mahesh Babu

Dr. Barnali Bhattacharya

Dr. Bharath Reddy

Dr. Monica Barne

Group B : Interpretation of interesting spirometries Dr. Krishan Chugh &

Dr. Somu Sivabalan

11.50 – 12.40  

Group A : Interpretation of interesting spirometries

 

Dr. Krishan Chugh &

Dr. Somu Sivabalan

Group B : Hands on spirometry –( in groups of 4) Dr. Mahesh Babu

Dr. Barnali Bhattacharya

Dr. Bharath Reddy

Dr. Monica Barne

12.40 – 13.15 LUNCH
TIME TOPIC FACULTY
13.15 – 14.05 Group A : Body Plethysmography

 

Dr. Barnali Bhattacharya &
Dr. Monica Barne
Group B : IOS Dr. Mahesh Babu &

Dr. Bharath Reddy

14.05 – 14.55 Group A : IOS Dr. Mahesh Babu &

Dr. Bharath Reddy

Group B : Body Plethysmography Dr. Barnali Bhattacharya &

Dr. Monica Barne

14.55 – 15.10

 

TEA /COFFEE BREAK
15.10 – 15.30

 

Tests of muscle function (15 Min Talk)

 

Dr. Mahesh Babu
15.30 – 15.50

 

Tests of diffusion (15 Min Talk)

 

Dr. Krishan Chugh
15.50 – 16.10

 

6 minute walk test (10 Min Talk)

 

Dr. Somu Sivabalan
16.10 – 16.30 Feedback and closing remarks

 

 

PRE CONFERENCE WORKSHOP

ESSENTIAL PULMONARY INVESTIGATIONS IN CLINICAL PRACTICE

Date: Friday, 11th October 2019

Venue : Smt. Kashibai Navale Hospital, Pune.

 

 

National Convenor             : Dr. Sushant Mane drsush2006@gmail.com

Local Convenor       : Dr. Sanjay Natu sanjaynatu@gmail.com

Faculty                      : Dr. Sushant Mane, Dr. Sanjay Natu,  Dr. N K Subramanya,

  Dr. D M Gupta, Dr.  Sandeep Wasankar, Dr. Pawan Kalyan

08:00-08:30 Registration, Breakfast & Inauguration
TIME TOPIC FACULTY
08:30-09:25 Session I: Extended Clinical Examination
Introduction and overview                  (5 min) Dr NK Subramanya
Otoscopy & Throat Examination       (20 min) Dr NK Subramanya
Pulse Oximetry                                    (15min) Dr. Pawan Kalyan
ABG                                                        (15min) Dr. Pawan Kalyan
09:25-10:05 HANDS ON SESSION (10min x 4 stations)
10:05-11:05 Session II: Asthma & Allergy
PEFR*                                                     (15min) Dr. Sushant Mane
Spirometry*                                         (15min) Dr. Sushant Mane
Skin prick testing*                               (15min) Dr. Pawan Kalyan
CBC                                                         (15min) Dr. D.M. Gupta
11:05-11:50 HANDS ON SESSION* (15min x 3 stations)
11:50-12:00 TEA BREAK
 

12:00-12:35

Session III: Radiology
Chest x-ray                                            (20min) Dr. NK Subramanya
HRCT Chest                                           (15min) Dr. Sandeep Wasankar
12:35-01:05 HANDS ON SESSION (15min x 2 stations)
01:05-01:35 LUNCH
01:35-2:30 Session IV: Lung, Airway diseases, Tuberculosis
Bronchoscopy                                      (15min) Dr. Sandeep Wasankar
Induced Sputum, Gastric lavage       (15min) Dr Sanjay Natu
CBNAAT HPE, FNAC, Culture             (15min) Dr Sushant Mane
Mantoux testing                                  (10min) Dr. NK Subramanya
02:30-03:00 HANDS ON SESSION (15min x 2 stations) Bronchoscopy & TB
03:00-03:35 Session V: Sleep Disorders
Clinical features, Diagnosis & Management of OSA (35 min) Dr. Pawan Kalyan
3:35 – 4:00 Hands on PSG (25 min)
4.00 – 4.30 Revisiting History and conclusions – Dr Subramanya N K
4.30 – 5.00 Valedictory and Distribution of Certificates

 

 

* All esteemed faculty will be sharing the hands on sessions apart from the lead speaker of the topic

PRE CONFERENCE WORKSHOP

DIAGNOSING AND MANAGING EMERGING RESPIRATORY DISESSES (CYSTIC FIBROSIS AND PRIMARY CILIARY DYSKINESIA)

Date : Friday, 11th October 2019

Venue : Armed Force Medical college, Pune

 

National Coordinator- Dr S K Kabra

Local Coordinator –    Dr Vijay Warad

Faculty Members –      Dr S K Kabra, Dr Gary Connet (UK), Dr Jay Pannikar,

Dr Antony Terrance, Dr Jagdish Goyal, Dr Vijay Warad

TIME TOPIC FACULTY
08:00 – 08:30 Registration & Breakfast  
08.30 – 09.00 Introduction, Objectives of workshop Dr Amit Devgun
09.00 – 09.15 What is cystic fibrosis, magnitude of problem in India Dr Jagdish Goyal

 

09.15 -09.30 Clinical features of Cystic Fibrosis Dr Vijay Warad
09.30 – 09.45 Diagnosis of CF Dr S K Kabra

 

09.45 – 10.15 Pulmonary Management (except airway clearance) Dr Gary Connet
10.15- 10.40 Management of extra pulmonary manifestations Dr Antony Terrance
10.40 – 11.00 Discussion

 

 
11.00 – 11.20 Tea /Coffee Break  
11.20 – 11.50 Advances in Management of Cystic Fibrosis Dr Jay Pannikar
11.50 -12.00 Discussion

 

12.00 – 12.15 What is primary Ciliary Dyskinesia, magnitude of problem? Dr Jagdish Goyal

 

12.15 – 12.30 Clinical features of PCD Dr S K Kabra
12.30 – 12.50 Diagnosis of PCD Dr Antony Terrans
12.50 – 13.00 Discussion

 

13.00 – 13.30 LUNCH
13.30 – 14.00 Treatment of PCD Dr Jay Panikar
14.00 -14.30 How to effectively give inhaled medications including antibiotics, hypertonic saline, mucolytic agents Dr Gary Connet
14.30 -14.45 Discussion

 

14.45 – 15.45 Airway clearance techniques (Two)
Station A: Postural drainage, Active cyclical breathing and autogenic drainage: Physiotherapist Dr Antony Terrans,

Dr Gary Connet,

Dr Jagdish Goyal

 

Station B: Use of devices: Vest, Acapella others: Physiotherapist Dr S K Kabra,

Dr Jay Panikar,

Dr Vijay Warad

15.45 -16.00 Tea break

 

16.00 – 16.30 Panel discussion open house (All faculty)

 

PRE CONFERENCE WORKSHOP

PAEDIATRIC TUBERCULOSIS

Date : Friday, 11th October 2019

Venue : Jehangir Hospital, Pune

 

National Coordinator -Dr Varinder Singh

Local Coordinator –    Dr Shilpa Dudhgaonkar

Faculty Members –      Dr Ankit Parakh, Dr Tanu Singhal, Dr N Kalappanavar, Dr Bhaskar Shenoy

 

Time Topic Speakers
8.00 – 8.30 am Breakfast & Registration
08.30 – 08.50am Inauguration

Introduction of the participants

08.50 – 09.00 am ·      Module 1: Defining magnitude of the problem Dr Varinder Singh
09.00 – 09.20 am ·      Module 2 Natural History of Disease Dr N Kalappanavar
09.20 – 10.10 am ·      Module 3  Pulmonary TB Diagnostics Part 1

(Characterising Symptoms, Chest Radiology, Skin tests, IGRA)

Dr Varinder Singh
10.10 –  10.45 am ·      Module 4  TB Diagnostics Part 2 (Microbiology, Videos on sample collection, etc) Dr Tanu Singhal
10.45 -11.00 am TEA BREAK
11.00-11.15 am ·      Module  5 Pulmonary TB diagnostic algorithm

(case based)

Dr  Ankit Parakh
11.15 – 11.50 am ·      Module 6  Lymphnode TB diagnostics

·      Module 7  Pleural TB diagnostics

·      Module 8  Abdominal TB diagnostics

Dr Bhaskar Shenoy
11.50 – 12.30 pm ·      Module 9   Neuro TB diagnostics

·      Module 10 Bone and Joint TB

Dr Ankit Parakh
12.30 –  1.00 pm ·      Module 11    Treatment of TB Dr N Kalappanavar
1.00 -1.45 pm LUNCH BREAK
1.45  – 2.25 pm ·      Module 12 Monitoring of treatment – Defining response and non response

·      Module 13 Management of adverse effects

Dr Ankit Parakh
2.25 – 2.45 pm ·      Module 14 Drug Resistant (DR) TB Dr Tanu Singhal
2.45 – 3.10 pm ·      Module 15 Special conditions  HIV TB

·      Module 16 Special conditions  Neonate of a mother with TB

Dr N Kalappanavar
Time Topic Speakers
3.10 -3.30 pm ·      Module 17 Prevention of TB and BCG Dr Bhaskar Shenoy
3.30 -3.45 pm TEA BREAK
3.45 – 4.10 pm ·      Module 18 Programmatic management incl. Inter-sectoral coordination Dr Varinder Singh
4.10 – 4.30 pm Pressing Qns  and Valedictory Function

PAEDIATRIC FLEXIBLE BRONCHOSCOPY (BASIC & ADVANCED)

Date : Friday, 11th October 2019

Venue : Deenanath Mangeshkar Hospital, Pune

 

National Coordinator- Dr Vijayasekaran D

Local Coordinator –    Dr Shashank Kadam

Faculty Members –      Dr Sarath Balaji, Dr Pallab Chatterjee, Rashmi Gupta

 

Time Topic Presenter
8.30 am – 9.00 am  Breakfast & Registration  
 
9.00 am – 9.20 am Welcome, Introduction, learning objectives Dr. Vijayasekaran
 
Session I Basics Re Visited
     
9.20 am – 9.40 am Bronchoscopic Inspection & Airway Anatomy Correlation Dr Shashank Kadam
9.40 am – 9.50 am Discussion Dr. Vijayasekaran
Session II The Art Of Bronchoscopy
   
9.50 am – 10.05 am Essentials of Setting Up A Bronchoscopy Suite Dr Pallab Chatterjee
10.05 am – 10.20 am Selecting the Right Patient (Indications & Contra Indications of FFB) Dr Rashmi Kapoor
10.20 am – 10.35 am Procedural Sedation Dr Sarath Balaji
10.35 am – 10.45 am Discussion Dr. Vijayasekaran
10.45 am – 11.00 am Inauguration & Lamp Lighting
11.00 am – 11.20 am Coffee Break
 
Session III The Science of Bronchoscopy
     
11.20 am – 11.40 pm Evaluation of Upper Airways With Case Examples Dr. Pallab Chatterjee

PEARLS IN PEDIATRIC PULMONOLOGY

Date : Friday, 11th October 2019

Venue : Bharati Hospital, Katraj, Pune

 

National Coordinator –Dr Y. K. Amdekar

Local Coordinator –    Dr Pramod Kulkarni

Faculty Members –      Dr. Rajesh Chokhani, Dr R D Khare, Dr. Ajit Gajendra Gadkar

 

Time Topic Details Faculty
08.30 – 09.00 am Registration & Breakfast
09.00 – 10.00 am Back to basics Basics of respiratory anatomy, physiology, symptomatology as useful in clinical practice Dr Y K Amdekar

Dr R D Khare

10.00 – 11.15 am Pneumonia and other respiratory infections Diagnosis, chest x ray, clinical suspicion of etiology, choice of antibiotics, complications and their management Dr Rajesh Chokhani

Dr Pramod  Kulkarni

11.15 – 11.30 am TEA BREAK
11.30 – 12.45 pm Asthma and allergic rhinitis When to suspect, role of investigations, treatment including use of asthma devices, failure to respond Dr R D Khare

Dr Ajit Gajendragadkar

12.45 – 13.30 pm LUNCH
13.30 – 14.45 pm Tuberculosis When to suspect (and when not to), how to confirm,  treatment, challenging clinical situations Dr Y K Amdekar

Dr Rajesh Chokhani

 

14.45 – 15.30 pm Less commonly used investigations Dr Pramod  Kulkarni

Dr Ajit Gajendragadkar

15.30 – 16.00 pm When to suspect less common conditions CF, interstitial lung disease, Dr Y K Amdekar

Dr R D Khare

16.00 – 16.30 pm OPEN HOUSE Any questions ALL FACULTY

ASTHAMA TRAINING MODULE

Date : Friday, 11th October 2019

Venue : B J Medical College, Pune

 

National Coordinator –           Dr Shashidhararao Nagabhushana

Local Coordinator       –           Dr Shishir Modak

Faculty Members        –           Dr Jagdish Dhekne, Vineet Sehgal

 

Time Topic Speakers
8.30 – 9.00 am Breakfast, Registration & Pretest
9.00 – 9.35 am Introduction to ATM & Diagnosis of Asthma Dr. Nagabhushana
9.35  – 10.10 am Asthma  mimics & Co morbidities

 

Dr. Vineet  Sehgal
10.10 – 10.45 am Under 5 Wheezing

 

Dr. Shishir  Modak
10.45 – 11.20 am Long Term management – Drugs & Devices Dr. Jagadish  Dhekne
11.20  – 11. 40 am TEA  BREAK
11.40  – 12.15 pm Long Term Management – Triggers and Assessment of Control Dr. Nagabhushana
12.15  – 12.50 pm Long Term Management –  Under 5 & strategies for older child

 

Dr. Shishir  Modak
12.50  –  1.25 pm Long Term Management – Co morbids and Reassesment options Dr. Jagdish Dhekne
1.25  –   2.00 pm LUNCH
2.00   –   2.40 pm Management of Acute Severe Asthma Dr. Vineet  Sehgal
2.40  –   2.50 pm Summary  Dr. Shishir Modak
2.50  –  3.10 pm What’s New in GINA Guidelines 2019 Dr. Nagabhushana
3.10  – 3.30 pm Video Demonstrations Dr. Shishir Modak
3.30  – 4.30 pm Work Stations  (3 sessions of 20 minutes each by Rotation)

 

A – MDI with Spacers

 

B —  Nebulizer & DPI

C –  PFT & Spirometry

 

 

 

Dr. Shishir Modak  & Dr. Jagdish Dhekne

Dr. Nagabhushana

Dr. Vineet Sehgal

4.30 pm Distribution of Certificates to Delegates followed by Tea